Home All India Govt Jobs India Post GDS 17,277 Online Form 2019

India Post GDS 17,277 Online Form 2019

India Post GDS 17277 Online Form 2019

About: India Post GDS Are Invited to Online Application Form for the Online Gramin Dak Sevak Engagement in Delhi, Jharkhand and Himachal Pradesh State.

Interested candidate can Check Eligibility, Exam Date, Age Limit, How to Apply, Salary ,full Eligibility Criteria , Keep reading this useful article completely On instajobalerts.com.

Gramin Dak Sevak GDS Application Form 2019: India Post (Bharatiya Dak Vibhag) has invited application for the post of Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS). As per the recent Gramin Dak Sevak recruitment notice 2019-20, a total of 17,277 vacancies has been released for Assam, Bihar, Gujrat, Karnataka, Kerala, and Punjab. This is a great opportunity for candidates seeking government job in the Bharatiya Dak Vibhag.

The India Post GDS online application starts from August 5 and will continue till September 4, 2019. All the interested and eligible candidates can now apply for the post of GDS. However, before applying candidates will have to go through some essential details to apply for the available vacancies. In this article, we have provided you with all the details on Gramin Dak Sevak Application Form 2019.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD OFFICIAL NOTIFICATION OF GDS

[AdSense-A]

Important Dates
State NameRegistration BeginRegistration Last DateForm Start DateForm Last Date
Andhra Pradesh / Chhattisgarh / Telangana15/10/201914/11/201915/10/201914/11/2019
Bihar / Gujarat/ Karnataka/ Assam/Kerala05/08/201905/08/201922/09/201922/09/2019
Delhi / Himachal Pradesh/ Jharkhand06/06/201912/07/201913/06/201919/07/2019


Application Fee:  
General / OBC/EWS: 100/-

SC/ST/PWD/Female: 00/-

Pay the Exam Fee Through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, Fee Mode Only.

Vacancy Details: 17277 Posts Of GDS

State Wise Vacancy Details
State NameGeneralOBCEWSSCSTPHTotal
Chhattisgarh66754222232552721799
Telangana4391761141198537970
Andhra Pradesh11785933842861651012707
Bihar5072748115430171063
Gujarat116758826678359522510
Karnataka11096302603611741032637
Kerala123541619714337582086
Punjab41615351210021851
Assam43923175508737919
Delhi744218231205174
Himachal Pradesh32318278131430757
Jharkhand34797369920124804

 

Age relaxation is applicable to SC/ ST/ OBC/ PWD Candidates as per rules.

GDS Educational Qualification

Candidate must have passed 10th class with Mathematics and English as compulsory or elective subjects.

The candidate must have studied the local language at least up to class 10 as compulsory or as elective subjects.

GDS Computer Knowledge

Candidates must obtain a basic Computer Training Course Certificate of at least 60 days duration from any Computer Training Institute run by Central Govt/State Govt/Universities / Boards/ Private Institutions/ Organizations.

How to Apply

Visit the official website – http://appost.in/gdsonline/

Click on the link “Register Here“. Enter the details such as name, mobile number, gender, date of birth, category, etc.

Verify your mobile number with the OTP received. A unique registration number will be generated.

Pay the application fees through online mode or offline mode by visiting the head post office.

Fill up the GDS online application form using the registration number and other details. Upload your prescribed educational certificates,  photo and signature in the prescribed formats and click on “Submit Details” button.

Take a print out of the filled application form for future reference.

Candidates can also check their GDS application status by clicking on the link

Application Status and by entering the required credentials

Those Candidate Are Interested Can Read the Full Notification and Apply Online.

[AdSense-B]

Apply Online:  Click here 

Pay exam fee: Click here

Final submition of form: Click here

Download Notification:   Click here   

Official Website: Click here

Most Popular

VAMNICOM Recruitment 2020 | 45 Posts | Last Date: 30 September 2020

VAMNICOM Recruitment 2020 – Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM) invites online application form from the eligible candidates for the post of...

APSCSC Recruitment 2020 | 108 Posts | Last Date: 23 September 2020

APSCSC Recruitment 2020 – Andhra Pradesh State Civil Supplies Corporation Limited (APSCSC) released the notification for the recruitment of district-wise for the post of...

SBI SO Recruitment 2020 | 89 Posts for Specialist Cadre Officers | Last Date: 08 October 2020

SBI SO Recruitment 2020 – State Bank of India invites online application form from the eligible candidates for recruitment of Specialist Cadre Officers/ Post-Doctoral...

MEITY Recruitment 2020 | 25 Posts | Last Date: 29 September 2020

MEITY Recruitment 2020 – Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MEITY) invites online application form from the eligible candidates for the post of Young...